Accident Summary Nr: 99723.015 - Employee is crushed between a hydraulic lift table and is ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269410.015 | 10/06/2017 | 332116 | U-Haul Co. Of Pennsylvania |
Abstract: On October 6, 2017, an employee was moving 8 gauge 6 foot metal sheets between a rolling steel hydraulic lift table. The employee was crushed when the table upended itself and forced him against the stationary metal feed table for a Whitney stamping machine. The employee suffered crushing injuries to his head and chest and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269410.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |