Accident Summary Nr: 9972.015 - Employee is crushed when caught between a refuse container a

Accident Summary Nr: 9972.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
243055.01502/29/2012562111Allied Waste Services Of North America, Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 28, 2012, an employee was loading a 30 yard refuse container at the rear of his assigned roll off container truck. A hoist cable had been attached to the container and hoisted to the rear of the truck. The truck was backed under the hoisted container when a portion of the container runner (like a sled) separated from the container and become entangled. Employee #1 attempted to free the entanglement manually. However, the truck's parking brake was not set and the truck was located on a forward down grade, which caused the truck to roll forward. When the truck rolled forward, Employee #1 was caught between the hoisted refuse container and the roll off rack mounted on the refuse container truck. Employee #1 was killed when he was severely crushed by the roll off container.

Keywords: Crushed, Entangled, Garbage Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 243055.015 62 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy