Accident Summary Nr: 9972.015 - Employee is crushed when caught between a refuse container a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 243055.015 | 02/29/2012 | 562111 | Allied Waste Services Of North America, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 28, 2012, an employee was loading a 30 yard refuse container at the rear of his assigned roll off container truck. A hoist cable had been attached to the container and hoisted to the rear of the truck. The truck was backed under the hoisted container when a portion of the container runner (like a sled) separated from the container and become entangled. Employee #1 attempted to free the entanglement manually. However, the truck's parking brake was not set and the truck was located on a forward down grade, which caused the truck to roll forward. When the truck rolled forward, Employee #1 was caught between the hoisted refuse container and the roll off rack mounted on the refuse container truck. Employee #1 was killed when he was severely crushed by the roll off container.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 243055.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |