Accident Summary Nr: 99715.015 - Employee is crushed and killed while riding a lawn mower

Accident Summary Nr: 99715.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269365.01510/18/2017561730Trim Lawn

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 22, 2017, an employee was operating a John Deere riding lawn mower. The employee became pinned between the lawn mower and a suspended air conditioning unit when the mower slid backward on an incline area. The employee was crushed and killed between the mower and building air conditioning unit.

Keywords: Crushed, Lawn Mower, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269365.015 61 F Fatality Machine operators, not specified