Accident Summary Nr: 99715.015 - Employee is crushed and killed while riding a lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269365.015 | 10/18/2017 | 561730 | Trim Lawn |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 22, 2017, an employee was operating a John Deere riding lawn mower. The employee became pinned between the lawn mower and a suspended air conditioning unit when the mower slid backward on an incline area. The employee was crushed and killed between the mower and building air conditioning unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269365.015 | 61 | F | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |