Accident Summary Nr: 99714.015 - Employee is injured in fall from elevated zip line platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269371.015 | 10/04/2017 | 713990 | White Oak Zipline And Family Fun Center Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 1, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that operated a zip line. He was part of a two-person crew. He and a coworker guided customers through a zip line course. The employee was responsible for sending the customers down the zip line from platform to platform. His coworker was responsible for catching the customers with a brake system. The employee had sent all of the customers down the zip line. He was the only person remaining on the platform. He fell from the elevated platform 7.6 meters (25 feet) to the ground below. He sustained a broken wrist and a head injury and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269371.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Guides |