Accident Summary Nr: 99712.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268567.015 | 10/05/2017 | 238140 | Fregosi Landscaping Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 4, 2017, an employee was erecting a mast climber scaffold. The employee fell off the wall facing side of the scaffold and fell 12-15 feet to ground level onto semi-loose dirt. The employee was conscious and alert upon arrival of EMS crew. The employee was transported to the nearest trauma center where he went into cardiac arrest and died. The EMS crew stated that the worker had a laceration on the head and he complained about back pain.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1268567.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |