Accident Summary Nr: 997098 - 2 EMPLOYEES KILLED BY TOXIC ATMOSPHERE IN CONFINED SPACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104008990 | 06/14/1988 | 2015 | 0 | Vines Egg Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 HAD BEEN ASSIGNED THE JOB OF CLEANING THE INSIDE OF A SEMI-TRAILER TRUCK TANKER WHICH HAD PREVIOUSLY CONTAINED INEDIBLE EGGS FROM AN EGG PROCESSING PLANT. THERE WAS ABOUT TEN MINUTES FROM THE TIME THE EMPLOYEES WERE LAST SEEN UNTIL THE TIME THEY WERE DISCOVERED DOWN IN THE TANK. THEY HAD NOT YET BROUGHT ANY CLEANING MATERIALS INTO THE TANK WITH THEM. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS PULLED OUT AND GIVEN CPR. HE WAS THEN TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PROUNOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE BY THE RESCUE SQUAD. AN INDUSTRIAL HYGIENIST WAS CALLED TO THE SCENE AT ABOUT 3 PM. SHE REPORTED THAT THE OXYGEN LEVEL IN THE TANK WAS 15 PERCENT AND THAT THE HYDROGEN SULFIDE LEVEL EXCEEDED 200 PARTS PER MILLION. THE CORONER'S REPORT WILL STATE THAT THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS FOR BOTH WAS EXPOSURE TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104008990 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners | ||
| 2 | 104008990 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Inspectors, testers and graders |