Accident Summary Nr: 997098 - 2 EMPLOYEES KILLED BY TOXIC ATMOSPHERE IN CONFINED SPACE

Accident Summary Nr: 997098 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10400899006/14/198820150Vines Egg Company, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 HAD BEEN ASSIGNED THE JOB OF CLEANING THE INSIDE OF A SEMI-TRAILER TRUCK TANKER WHICH HAD PREVIOUSLY CONTAINED INEDIBLE EGGS FROM AN EGG PROCESSING PLANT. THERE WAS ABOUT TEN MINUTES FROM THE TIME THE EMPLOYEES WERE LAST SEEN UNTIL THE TIME THEY WERE DISCOVERED DOWN IN THE TANK. THEY HAD NOT YET BROUGHT ANY CLEANING MATERIALS INTO THE TANK WITH THEM. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS PULLED OUT AND GIVEN CPR. HE WAS THEN TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PROUNOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE BY THE RESCUE SQUAD. AN INDUSTRIAL HYGIENIST WAS CALLED TO THE SCENE AT ABOUT 3 PM. SHE REPORTED THAT THE OXYGEN LEVEL IN THE TANK WAS 15 PERCENT AND THAT THE HYDROGEN SULFIDE LEVEL EXCEEDED 200 PARTS PER MILLION. THE CORONER'S REPORT WILL STATE THAT THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS FOR BOTH WAS EXPOSURE TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, RESPIRATORY, TANK TRUCK, CONFINED SPACE, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, TANK CLEANING, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104008990 Fatality Asphyxia Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners
2 104008990 Fatality Asphyxia Inspectors, testers and graders