Accident Summary Nr: 99705.015 - Employee at construction site collapses and dies of natural

Accident Summary Nr: 99705.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242482.01506/23/2017238110Texas Bluebonnet Concrete Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete services company, was working at a multiemployer construction site. The end of the work day was approaching, and he was assisting in guiding trucks to the pump trucks located in a parking lot. Employee #1 collapsed. Emergency services were called, but Employee #1 died. The subsequent investigation report listed natural causes/heart attack as cause of death.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Concrete, Concrete Pump, Concrete Truck, Construction, Heart, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1242482.015 39 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers