Accident Summary Nr: 99705.015 - Employee at construction site collapses and dies of natural
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242482.015 | 06/23/2017 | 238110 | Texas Bluebonnet Concrete Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete services company, was working at a multiemployer construction site. The end of the work day was approaching, and he was assisting in guiding trucks to the pump trucks located in a parking lot. Employee #1 collapsed. Emergency services were called, but Employee #1 died. The subsequent investigation report listed natural causes/heart attack as cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1242482.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |