Accident Summary Nr: 99704.015 - Employee sustains pinched finger when attempting to clear ja
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268845.015 | 10/11/2017 | 326199 | 21st Century Plastics Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:10 a.m. on May 31, 2018, an employee was loading an assembly machine with parts to be inserted into brackets. One of the plastic parts jammed and the employee attempted to clear the jam which resulted in a pinched left index fingertip when the pneumatic pressure forced the block forward. The employee did not follow established procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268845.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |