Accident Summary Nr: 99703.015 - Employee amputates finger between conveyor's chain and sproc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269317.015 | 10/10/2017 | 333314 | Luxottica Group |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on October 6, 2017, an employee was oiling a conveyor's chain and sprocket without lockout/tagout and amputated his index finger. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1269317.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |