Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 997015 - Employee Treated For Nausea Due To Synthetic Adhesives

Accident: 997015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/03/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10400287810/03/19893465Cannon Corporation

At or about 8:00 a.m. on October 3, 1989, Employee #1 was applying synthetic rubber adhesive to some plastic car parts and began experiencing a burning sensation to her eyes. Within minutes she experienced nausea, headache, and dizziness and she discontinued her duties and looked for help. A call was made to emergency medical personnel, who were dispatched as an industrial spill. By the time they arrived, or shortly afterwards, fifteen additional employees began complaining of symptoms similar to Employee #1. Employee # 1 and two other employees were treated on site.

Keywords: eye, automotive repair, headache, nausea, dizziness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104002878 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
2 104002878 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
3 104002878 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction