Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99701.015 - Employee Falls From Utility Pole And Incurs Leg Fractures

Accident: 99701.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/05/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1249037.01504/07/2017Charter Communications

At 1:15 p.m. on April 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a telecommunications com pany, was free climbing a utility pole to make cable connections. As he approac hed the cable strand and went to take his last step, the wood under the stationa ry gaff split, the gaff cut out from the pole, and Employee #1 fell to the base of the pole, a fall height of 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Empl oyee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractu res of his right leg.

Keywords: access/egress, climbing on column, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, leg, telecom work, utility pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1249037.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.