Accident Summary Nr: 997007 - NINE WORKERS EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE FUMES

Accident Summary Nr: 997007 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10400182112/19/198817990Hassfurther Welding

Abstract: On Wednesday, September 20, 1989, seven welders working in the ignition line department and two welders working on casting machines were exposed to carbon monoxide fumes. Of the nine, seven were hospitalized and released the following day. The carboxyhemoglobin levels for each employee ranged from 7-15%.

Keywords: CASTING, WELDER, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104001821 Non Hospitalized injury Other Hand packers and packagers
2 104001821 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
3 104001821 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
4 104001821 Non Hospitalized injury Other Hand packers and packagers
5 104001821 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
6 104001821 Non Hospitalized injury Other Hand packers and packagers
7 104001821 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
8 104001821 Non Hospitalized injury Other Hand packers and packagers
9 104001821 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
10 104001821 Non Hospitalized injury Other Hand packers and packagers