Accident Summary Nr: 99700.015 - Employee's legs are pinned between pallet jack and guardrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269311.015 | 10/10/2017 | 493110 | Dhl Supply Chain |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on October 2, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that engaged in general warehousing and storage. She was operating an electric pallet jack. She was changing the battery in a forklift. She backed the electric pallet jack that she was operating into a guard rail. Her legs were pinned between the pallet jack and the guard rail. She sustained fractures in both legs. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269311.015 | 34 | F | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |