Accident Summary Nr: 99700.015 - Employee's legs are pinned between pallet jack and guardrail

Accident Summary Nr: 99700.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269311.01510/10/2017493110Dhl Supply Chain

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on October 2, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that engaged in general warehousing and storage. She was operating an electric pallet jack. She was changing the battery in a forklift. She backed the electric pallet jack that she was operating into a guard rail. Her legs were pinned between the pallet jack and the guard rail. She sustained fractures in both legs. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backing Up, Battery, Caught Between, Fracture, Guardrail, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Leg, Maintenance, Pinned, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269311.015 34 F Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.