Accident Summary Nr: 996991 - Seven employees hospitalized after exposure to TDI in spill

Accident Summary Nr: 996991 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/21/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10400250609/22/198936320General Electric Company, Inc.
10792321109/27/198973490Briteway, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on September 22, 1989, Employees #1 through #7 were part of a plant evacuation following a toluene diisocyanate (TDI) spill. Between 12:00 midnight on September 21, 1989 and 3:00 a.m. on September 22, 1989, TDI had been transferred from a bulk storage tank to a smaller process tank in the 27 cubic ft door foam operation area when the spill occurred. The spilled TDI, originally estimated at approximately 3,500 gallons, backed up through an air vent line on the smaller tank and was deposited on the roof. Employees #1 through #7 were hospitalized.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, WORK RULES, INHALATION, TOLUENE, TOXIC FUMES, VENTILATION, SPILL, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104002506 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 104002506 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 107923211 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 107923211 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 104002506 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 107923211 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 104002506 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported