Accident Summary Nr: 996991 - Seven employees hospitalized after exposure to TDI in spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104002506 | 09/22/1989 | 3632 | 0 | General Electric Company, Inc. |
| 107923211 | 09/27/1989 | 7349 | 0 | Briteway, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on September 22, 1989, Employees #1 through #7 were part of a plant evacuation following a toluene diisocyanate (TDI) spill. Between 12:00 midnight on September 21, 1989 and 3:00 a.m. on September 22, 1989, TDI had been transferred from a bulk storage tank to a smaller process tank in the 27 cubic ft door foam operation area when the spill occurred. The spilled TDI, originally estimated at approximately 3,500 gallons, backed up through an air vent line on the smaller tank and was deposited on the roof. Employees #1 through #7 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104002506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 104002506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107923211 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 107923211 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 104002506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 107923211 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 104002506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |