Accident Summary Nr: 99695.015 - Employee in scissor lift fractures ribs when lift topples
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269265.015 | 10/04/2017 | 238120 | Pennsylvania Steel Erectors |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a multiemployer construction project for a commercial building. He used a sling to rig a 1,500-pound steel beam to a scissor lift. The scissor lift toppled over with Employee #1 in the lift basket. Employee #1 fell 7 feet and struck the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to four ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 51 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1269265.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |