Accident Summary Nr: 99695.015 - Employee in scissor lift fractures ribs when lift topples

Accident Summary Nr: 99695.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269265.01510/04/2017238120Pennsylvania Steel Erectors

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a multiemployer construction project for a commercial building. He used a sling to rig a 1,500-pound steel beam to a scissor lift. The scissor lift toppled over with Employee #1 in the lift basket. Employee #1 fell 7 feet and struck the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to four ribs.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Construction, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Rib, Sling, Steel Beam, Steel Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   51

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1269265.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: