Accident Summary Nr: 996942 - TEN EMPLOYEES HOSPITALIZED FROM CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107923500 | 06/22/1989 | 1791 | 0 | T And G Construction |
| 107923526 | 06/22/1989 | 1521 | 0 | Neal Builders |
| 107923518 | 06/21/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Grant King Engineering, Inc. |
| 107923492 | 06/22/1989 | 7363 | 0 | Personnel Pool Temporary Services |
| 107923559 | 06/23/1989 | 7363 | 0 | Staff Plus |
| 107923609 | 06/21/1989 | 1541 | 0 | United Monument Refrigerator Services |
| 107923534 | 06/21/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Tippman Construction, Inc. |
| 107923542 | 06/22/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Kleck Electric |
Abstract: Around 11:00 a.m. on June 21, 1989, nineteen employees were overcome by carbon monoxide during construction of a cold storage warehouse. The employees were installing metal racks for food storage using one propane powered man-lift (IC801B #961B) and one gasoline powered man-lift (Model 40F #5656995). On the second day of the equipment use, the building occupant opted to close the doors on the airtight warehouse to ready the building for food storage. Serious effects were not felt until the third day. Employees #1 through #10 were taken to the hospital for carbon monoxide poisoning, but did not stay overnight. Nine other employees were treated. Levels of carbon monoxide were estimated to be between 150 parts per million (ppm) and 500 ppm. Carboxy hemoglobin levels of 28 percent were determined medically and air contamination levels of 120 ppm were determined with detector tubes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107923500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Precision assemblers, metal | ||
| 2 | 107923500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Precision assemblers, metal | ||
| 3 | 107923526 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 107923518 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 107923492 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 107923559 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 107923609 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 107923534 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 9 | 107923500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Precision assemblers, metal | ||
| 10 | 107923500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Precision assemblers, metal | ||
| 11 | 107923500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Precision assemblers, metal | ||
| 12 | 107923500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Precision assemblers, metal | ||
| 13 | 107923500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Precision assemblers, metal | ||
| 14 | 107923542 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Precision assemblers, metal | ||
| 15 | 107923542 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Precision assemblers, metal | ||
| 16 | 107923500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Precision assemblers, metal |