Accident Summary Nr: 99693.015 - Worker using nail gun injured when nail penetrates knee

Accident Summary Nr: 99693.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269296.01510/06/2017238130Patriot Framing Llc

Abstract: At 11:48 a.m. on September 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior carpentry at a multifamily residential building project. He was operating a Hitachi NR83A3 Nailer. The nail gun's firing head came into contact with his left knee, and a nail penetrated his knee. He pulled out the nail and later went to the hospital, where he was admitted. Employee #1 required 3 days' hospitalization for the penetration injury.

Keywords: Air Hose, Air Pressure, Carpenter, Knee, Nail, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1269296.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: