Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99692.015 - Employee Is Caught In Trench Collapse And Incurs Multiple In

Accident Summary Nr: 99692.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 10/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269277.01510/06/2017237310Norwich, Town Of

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 5, 2017, Employee #1, a municipal employee, was engaged in a culvert installation inside a trench. The trench wall caved in, and Employ ee #1 was struck by and caught in the falling dirt. Emergency services were cal led, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treat ed for multiple fractured ribs and a torn anterior cruciate ligament (ACL).

Keywords: caught in, cave-in, collapse, crushing, fracture, knee, rib, struck by, structural collapse, trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1269277.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: