Accident Summary Nr: 99690.015 - Employee is burned and killed from natural gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 99690.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263958.01509/27/2017238220Fm Sylvan, Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 7, 2017, an employee was purging multiple air filled natural gas lines with natural gas. During the purging, operation from a source valve through the isolation valve and out each pipe union located just prior to dehumidification valve train. There was accumulation of natural gas with an unknown ignition source creating an explosion. The employee sustained burns to his back and arm areas and was killed.

Keywords: Explosion, Natural Gas
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1263958.015 35 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: