Accident Summary Nr: 99689.015 - Employee is clearing corn cob from conveyor belt and amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269266.015 | 10/10/2017 | 311421 | Lakeside Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on October 9, 2017, an employee was cleaning a work area while waiting for maintenance repairs to be completed on a waste removal system. The employee noticed that there was a corn cob caught inside the Nubbin Eliminator Belt and attempted to remove it by reaching in with a metal rod from the south side. The metal rod was a 1/4 inch rod bent at one end into a handle and the other end was shaped into a makeshift hook. The employee was pulled into the in-running nip point created by the bottom belt and the tail pulley and suffered an amputation to the right arm above the elbow. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269266.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |