Accident Summary Nr: 99689.015 - Employee is clearing corn cob from conveyor belt and amputat

Accident Summary Nr: 99689.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 10/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269266.01510/10/2017311421Lakeside Foods Inc.

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on October 9, 2017, an employee was cleaning a work area while waiting for maintenance repairs to be completed on a waste removal system. The employee noticed that there was a corn cob caught inside the Nubbin Eliminator Belt and attempted to remove it by reaching in with a metal rod from the south side. The metal rod was a 1/4 inch rod bent at one end into a handle and the other end was shaped into a makeshift hook. The employee was pulled into the in-running nip point created by the bottom belt and the tail pulley and suffered an amputation to the right arm above the elbow. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Arm, Caught In, Conveyor, Elbow, Machine Guarding, Nip Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269266.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction