Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99688.015 - Employee Suffers Crushing Injuries While Working Under Vehic

Accident Summary Nr: 99688.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268851.01510/10/2017441110Van Dyke Dodge Inc Dba Galeana'S Van Dyke Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 27, 2017, an employee was working under a Dodge Ram 15 00 truck while completing a drive line repair that was partially elevated by a h ydraulic hoist. The employee suffered crushing injuries to his chest and ribs w hen the vehicle rolled back onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: automotive repair, chest, crushed, hydraulic lift, rib, roll-over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1268851.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices