Accident Summary Nr: 996876 - Employees hospitalized after release of hydrochloric acid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104071758 | 10/13/1988 | 3432 | 0 | Delta Faucet Company |
Abstract: Two employees were re-charging the deionizer in the plating department. The employees mixed hydrochloric acid with sulfuric acid, which heated up and gave off hydrochloric acid. All employees evacuated the building. The fire department and EMS arrived to treat any injured persons. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were admitted to the Decatur County Hospital for observation. Employees re-entered the building approximately 30 minutes after the accident. No monitoring was performed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104071758 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 104071758 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 104071758 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |