Accident Summary Nr: 99687.015 - Employee stuck by falling empty kegs suffers fractured hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269262.015 | 10/06/2017 | 424820 | Breakthru Beverage Wisconsin Metro-Milwaukee, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a powered reach truck. There was a spill of hydraulic fluid on the floor causing the truck to slide into pallets of empty kegs. Two of the empty kegs fell from the top row, crushing the employee's hand. Employee #1 sustained a broken hand and fingers. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269262.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |