Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99683.015 - Employee Driving Dump Truck Is Injured When Brakes Fail

Accident: 99683.015 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 09/22/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1268970.01510/04/2017Wa317946832 - M Industries Llc Dba M Industries Washington

At 1:30 p.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an industrial servi ces company, was driving a dual axle dump truck and hauling gravel. The truck's brakes failed. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including eight fractured ribs, a punctured lung, head and wrist fractures. The subsequen t investigation determined that the truck's brakes was not operational before Em ployee #1 began his route, and the other brakes failed as he drove.

Keywords: brake, collision, construction, driver, dump truck, fracture, head, lung, rib, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1268970.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported