Accident Summary Nr: 99681.015 - Employee falls through grating into waste water tank and is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269203.015 | 07/06/2017 | 9199 | 921190 | 106312 - City Of Richmond |
Abstract: On July 5, 2017, Employee #1 was walking on the metal grating above the #9 distribution box at the waste water treatment plant. Employee #1 fell through the grating and into the waste water, which was significantly corroded. Employee #1 was found in the pump area of the #9 distribution box and pronounced deceased at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269203.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |