Accident Summary Nr: 996801 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104035639 | 06/19/1987 | 1761 | 0 | River Valley Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:25 AM ON JUNE 17, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO ASSIST ANOTHER EMPLOYEE IN THE INSTALLATION OF SHEET METAL DUCTWORK. HE BEGAN CLIMBING A FIXED LADDER TO THE THIRD FLOOR FROM THE SECOND FLOOR STAIR PLATFORM. FOR SOME REASON HE LOST HIS FOOTING AND HAND GRIP AND FELL OVER THE SECOND FLOOR STAIR RAILING TO THE FIRST FLOOR, A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 39 FEET. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH FRACTURES TO BOTH ANKLES AND BOTH FEET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104035639 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers |