Accident Summary Nr: 996785 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101966216 | 04/18/1986 | 5046 | 0 | Norris Scale Company, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING THE FRAME OF A TRUCK SCALE FROM A HOLE IN THE GROUND. THEY WERE USING A PITMAN 8-TON MOBILE TRUCK CRANE TO LIFT THE FRAME. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES ATTACHED A CHAIN SLING TO THE SCALE FRAME. HE WAS PLACING THE SLING IN THE THROAT OF THE HOOK ON THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE WHEN (IT IS BELIEVED) THE WIND BLEW A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE INTO THE LOAD LINE. THE POWER LINE CONTACTED THE LOAD LINE ABOUT 12 INCHES BELOW THE MOST EXTENDED PORTION OF THE CRANE BOOM, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CRANE OPERATOR ALSO RECEIVED AN INJURY (NON-ELECTRICAL), BUT HE WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101966216 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 2 | 101966216 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |