Accident Summary Nr: 99678.015 - Employee falls through floor hole and fractures neck and wri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267484.015 | 09/29/2017 | 236220 | Sunshine Cleaning Services |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 29, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a commercial cleaning services company, was cleaning debris at a multiemployer construction site, a four-story manufacturing plant. Employee #1 appears to have removed a hole cover. She fell through the hole, a fall height of 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was admitted and treated for fractures to her neck and both wrists.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 72 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1267484.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |