Accident Summary Nr: 99677.015 - Employee falls, strikes iron projection, injures face and ey

Accident Summary Nr: 99677.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242483.01506/21/2017236220Aek Construction

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 13, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a job site. Employee #1 was helping Coworker #1 to dismantle the electric wires from a conduit. Employee #1 fell and struck an unprotected projection, an iron fence. The fall height was 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to his face and eye.

Keywords: Construction, Dismantling, Eye, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Material Handling, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
      3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1242483.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: