Accident Summary Nr: 996751 - One employee killed, one injured by falling sidewalls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104039870 | 04/20/1987 | 3792 | 0 | Mallard Coach Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:10 a.m. on April 17, 1987, Employees #1 and #2 and three coworkers were attempting to move a cart loaded with 10 sections of mobile home sidewalls. The cart was located in a lean-to area on the north side of plant #7, which has a smooth concrete floor without any noticeable holes or cracks. The approximately 4 ft by 10 ft cart was mounted on four 6 in. diameter steel wheels and was equipped with two approximately 2 in. diameter by 9 ft high steel posts against which the sidewalls rested while on the cart. When loaded, the cart weighed approximately 2,000 lb. As the five employees attempted to move the load, the sidwalls fell and struck Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 sustained internal chest and liver damage when pinned against the south wall, and was killed. Employee #2 sustained a fractured right ankle when pinned against the concrete floor, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104039870 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 104039870 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |