Accident Summary Nr: 99675.015 - Employee learning to sandblast is struck and injured by fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269148.015 | 10/10/2017 | 238320 | Charlie Irwin Painting Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was learning to sandblast. As he sandblasted a steel structure, a 3,000-pound section of sewage digester dome lid, the structure fell over and landed on him. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures of the ribs and pelvic bones, a collapsed lung, and a bleeding bladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269148.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury |