Accident Summary Nr: 99673.015 - Employee catches hand on conveyor belt during fall and amput

Accident Summary Nr: 99673.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 09/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269015.01510/02/2017111219Big O Farms Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 26, 2017, an employee was walking by the conveyor belt while sorting onions on a unloader conveyor belt. The employee slipped, and fell. The employee caught his hand in the conveyor belt and amputated the left hand's pinky and partially amputated his ring and middle fingers. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Fall, Finger, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269015.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Farm workers