Accident Summary Nr: 99673.015 - Employee catches hand on conveyor belt during fall and amput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269015.015 | 10/02/2017 | 111219 | Big O Farms Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 26, 2017, an employee was walking by the conveyor belt while sorting onions on a unloader conveyor belt. The employee slipped, and fell. The employee caught his hand in the conveyor belt and amputated the left hand's pinky and partially amputated his ring and middle fingers. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269015.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |