Accident Summary Nr: 996728 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14747463 | 04/10/1987 | 2451 | 0 | Comodore Homes Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on April 8, 1987, Employee #1 was installing 1 1/2 in. air lines at the northwest corner of a building. He was about 20 ft above a concrete floor on a tube and coupler type scaffold that was mounted on four 8 in. diameter rubber wheels. The scaffold frame measured approximately 5 ft to 7 ft by 20 ft. Two standard planks were used for the 19 in. wide by 7 ft platform base, which allowed an approximately 10 in. space between the planking and the outer edge of the platform. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold and suffered multiple injuries to the back of his head and to the left side of his body. He was killed. Factors contributing to this fatality included the lack of a hard hat or guardrail; material being stored on the work platform; and the work platform not being properly planked.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14747463 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |