Accident Summary Nr: 99671.015 - Employee falls 15 feet through unguarded floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269110.015 | 10/04/2017 | 711320 | Bright Event Rentals, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was placing chairs and tables on a raised platform. There was a floor hole in the platform without a cover. The employee fell 15 feet through the unguarded floor opening, and sustained back and leg injuries. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1269110.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |