Accident Summary Nr: 996694 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES FINGERS IN MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107929655 | 09/05/1989 | 2392 | 0 | Eastern Home Products |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on august 21, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a Spuhl Anderson machine company panel cutter Model PL-6 S/N 419-B. Employee #1 was reaching into the front of the operation holding the fabric and pushed a start button to start a stationary cutter so he could pull the fabric through and close it. The machine was apparently in the sharpen mode and the knife went across cutting and amputating the thumb and fist two fingers of Employee #1 left hand who was taken to the hospital and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107929655 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Textile cutting machine operators |