Accident Summary Nr: 99669.015 - Employee Is Struck By Garbage Truck And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269107.015 | 10/05/2017 | 562111 | Allegro Sanitation Corp |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 5, 2017, an employee was preparing a rear loader by loos ing the hopper in order to drop off a load at a transfer station. The employee was struck by a front loader vehicle being operated by a coworker. The employee was struck and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1269107.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |