Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99669.015 - Employee Is Struck By Garbage Truck And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 99669.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269107.01510/05/2017562111Allegro Sanitation Corp

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 5, 2017, an employee was preparing a rear loader by loos ing the hopper in order to drop off a load at a transfer station. The employee was struck by a front loader vehicle being operated by a coworker. The employee was struck and killed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, front end loader, garbage truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269107.015 56 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector