Accident Summary Nr: 99661.015 - Maintenance employee sustains arm fracture when entangled in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246202.015 | 07/07/2017 | 115115 | Point Sal Packing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 30, 2017, an employee was working plastic and rope roller #79. The employee was pulling rope and plastic to cover the tops and sides of a greenhouse. The employee was using his right hand to guide the rope evenly on the 17" shaft of ungaurded roller when his hand became entangled on the rope and he was pulled to the machine. The employee sustained a right lower arm compound fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246202.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |