Accident Summary Nr: 99659.015 - Employee sustains amputation when caught by the sealer knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269019.015 | 10/04/2017 | 424430 | Deb El Foods |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 31, 2017, an employee was adjusting a package machine. The employee was caught between the package machine and the sealer knife, and sustained an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269019.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |