Accident Summary Nr: 99657.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated when installing a mountin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267609.015 | 10/10/2017 | 336111 | Spartan Motors Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 31, 2017, an employee was installing a front dash support cross member on a vehicle with pneumatic torque wrench. The employee inadvertently placed her left index finger behind the dash mounting plate when tightening the bolt and nut with the wrench. The employee's tip of the finger was pinched and amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267609.015 | 20 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |