Accident Summary Nr: 99653.015 - Employee catches finger between neck die and bracket, amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269011.015 | 10/06/2017 | 332618 | Nashville Wire Products Manufacturing Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 4, 2017, an employee was operating a 50 ton Amada RG50 press brake. The employee placed a F094R bracket between the goose neck dies against the magnets and cycled the press brake. The employee was holding the part as the dies were coming down to form a 90 degree angle on the part. As the employee released the part, his glove got caught on a bur on the part. The employee's right hand was caught between the front of the goose neck die and the F094R bracket as it was bending; resulting in the amputation of the first joint of his right index finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269011.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |