Accident Summary Nr: 99653.015 - Employee catches finger between neck die and bracket, amputa

Accident Summary Nr: 99653.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 10/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269011.01510/06/2017332618Nashville Wire Products Manufacturing Company, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 4, 2017, an employee was operating a 50 ton Amada RG50 press brake. The employee placed a F094R bracket between the goose neck dies against the magnets and cycled the press brake. The employee was holding the part as the dies were coming down to form a 90 degree angle on the part. As the employee released the part, his glove got caught on a bur on the part. The employee's right hand was caught between the front of the goose neck die and the F094R bracket as it was bending; resulting in the amputation of the first joint of his right index finger. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Die, Finger, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269011.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators