Accident Summary Nr: 99652.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputation when caught betw

Accident Summary Nr: 99652.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269009.01510/03/2017321912Kerex Inc.

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 slipped, and grabbed onto a nearby belt. The chain guard was missing on the belt and the employee's left index finger was caught between the chain and sprocket, resulting in partial amputation of his left index finger to the knuckle.

Keywords: Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Machine Guarding, Slip, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269009.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators