Accident Summary Nr: 99650.015 - Employee is rethreading paper into a napkin folding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268995.015 | 10/06/2017 | 322121 | Soundview Vermont Holdings Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on October 5, 2017, an employee was opening the guards on the Bretting Napkin Folding machine to rethread the paper in the machine. The employee told a coworker to turn on the machine and caught her two fingers on her right hand in the machine, amputating the tips of the middle and ring fingers from her right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268995.015 | 30 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |