Accident Summary Nr: 99649.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught in chain

Accident Summary Nr: 99649.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268991.01510/06/2017311615Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 4, 2017, Employee #1 was pulling guts and gizzards from the presenter chain on Line 1 at Stand 3. The employee's finger became caught in the chain as it went around the sprocket, resulting in the amputation of her pinky finger at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for her injury.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Finger, Machine Guarding, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1268991.015 40 F Hospitalized injury