Accident Summary Nr: 99648.015 - Worker is struck by falling post and incurs multiple injurie

Accident Summary Nr: 99648.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 09/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1261590.01509/01/2017238120Dutchland, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 1, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer project, the construction of a water tank at a treatment plant. Coworker #1 was operating a Liebherr LTM 1200-5.1 Mobile Crane, which was being used to lift a concrete panel. A 450 pound, 42-foot long metal shoring post was attached to the concrete panel with a .75-inch bolt and a washer. A DeWalt DCF889 Cordless Impact Wrench had been used to attach the bolt to the concrete panel. Employee #1 was guiding the concrete panel as the crane lifted it. The metal post broke away from the bolt and struck Employee #1 in the head. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a hospital shock/trauma center. He was admitted and treated for a concussion, a compression fracture of the neck, three fractured ribs, and a fractured leg. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that Employee #1, a trained Signal Person and Rigger with OSHA 30-hour course training, had been wearing head protection.

Keywords: Concussion, Construction, Crane, Falling Object, Fracture, Hard Hat, Metal Pole, Signalman, Struck By, Water Tank
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 42

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1261590.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: