Accident Summary Nr: 99646.015 - Employee is engulfed in coal ash and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 99646.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268940.01510/06/2017871154133059454 - Tetra Tech Ec Inc

Abstract: On October 5, 2017, an employee, age 30, was engulfed in coal ash and gypsum when a portion of the coal ash pond he was assigned to inspect collapsed. The employee had been declared dead by the Carroll County, KY, coroner, but his body had not been recovered.

Keywords: Coal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1268940.015 36 M Fatality Occupation not reported