Accident Summary Nr: 99646.015 - Employee is engulfed in coal ash and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1268940.015 | 10/06/2017 | 8711 | 541330 | 59454 - Tetra Tech Ec Inc |
Abstract: On October 5, 2017, an employee, age 30, was engulfed in coal ash and gypsum when a portion of the coal ash pond he was assigned to inspect collapsed. The employee had been declared dead by the Carroll County, KY, coroner, but his body had not been recovered.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1268940.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |