Accident Summary Nr: 99642.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs back injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 99642.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1232541.01505/10/2017236116Cisi Jeffery B

Abstract: At 9:49 a.m. on April 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing roofing work at a two-story residential home remodeling. He was climbing an extension ladder while carrying roofing materials in one hand. Employee #1 was approximately half way up the ladder when his foot slipped on a wet rung. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 to 25 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for back abrasions and a spinal hematoma.

Keywords: Abrasion, Back, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Roof, Slippery Surface, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1232541.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenter