Accident Summary Nr: 996405 - Crane operator in shack knocked by load from 9th floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104313366 | 11/29/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Whittenberg Eng. & Const. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tower crane from a shack and had lifted and landed a load. When the load was caught by a wind gust it knocked the shack and the employee off the 9th floor. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104313366 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |