Accident Summary Nr: 99638.015 - Employee falls from top of garbage truck and suffers fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267494.015 | 10/02/2017 | 562111 | Waste Connections Of California, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on September 29, 2017, an employee was on top of a garbage truck helping to remove a bin that was stuck on the hopper. The employee lost his footing and fell approximately 13 feet to the ground. The employee suffered a fractured elbow and femur and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267494.015 | 75 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades |