Accident Summary Nr: 99637.015 - Employee suffers burns when caught in roller of conveyor bel

Accident Summary Nr: 99637.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268859.01510/05/2017562111Greenwaste Recovery, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on September 30, 2017, an employee was cleaning debris from a belt and frame of a conveyor on Line Number 30 in Building B. While cleaning the machine, the employee's arm was caught between the belt and roller and the employee suffered burns to his left elbow and shoulder. The employee was transported to the Regional Medical Center and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Elbow, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1268859.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers