Accident Summary Nr: 996306 - Employee killed when struck by tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104295290 | 02/22/1989 | 5093 | 0 | Preston Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was behind a trailer hooking a chain up to it so that a front end loader could pull it out of mud and gravel. A tractor trailer backed up and pinned Employee #1 against the loader, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104295290 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |